Import course list

This button imports an Excel, or .csv, file that contains the names and numbers of the courses.

Import student choices

This button imports an Excel, or .csv, file that contains the student information: student ID, first name, last name, first choice, second choice, third choice.

Choice Distribution

72% of students were assigned to their first choice.

90% of students were assigned to their first or second choice.

100% of students were assigned to their first, second, or third choice.

(The initial value of all the percentages will be zero, until the assignment tool is run. If possible, it would be nice to save this information into the Assigned Students table.)

Course list

Course numberCourse nameFirst choiceSecond choiceThird choiceWeightMinimum class sizeMaximum class sizeStudents assigned
1Printmaking10165150
2Urban American Musical Literature210135150
3Sketchbook Journaling Feb 17320215150
4Sketchbook Journaling May 15143205150
5Visualizing the World112105150
6Harriet Jacobs02398200
7History of Baseball133178200
8Satire00008200
9Power of the Matrix310188200
10Data Visualization202128200
  • The weight field is determined programmatically (5 points per first choice, 3 points per second choice, 1 point per third choice).
  • The Students Assigned fields initial value is 0, until the first run, where students have been asssigned a class.
  • The minimum and maximum class size fields need to be editable, to allow for classes to be removed.
Download list

This button downloads an Excel, or .csv, file with the information in the table above.

Assign students

This button runs the algorithm, and creates the 2 tables below.

Unassigned Students

Student IDFirst nameLast name
8BobDylan
9JoniMitchell

Assigned Students

Student IDFirst nameLast nameCourse assignment
1MaryBurchenal3
2HenryBolter1
3MarcShor3
4SamCooke9
5BoDiddly5
6MilesDavis7
7HerbieHancock10
Download list

This button downloads an Excel, or .csv, file with the information in BOTH the Unassigned Students and Assigned Students tables above.